Organizational Structure

Council of Chief Elected Officials

Hon. Richard Matters (Chair)

First Selectman, Town of Franklin


Hon. Paul Sweet (Vice-Chair)

First Selectman, Town of Plainfield


Hon. Thomas Sparkman (Secretary/Treasurer)

First Selectman, Town of Lisbon


Hon. Ronald McDaniel (Member)

Mayor, Town of Montville


Hon. Nicholas Mullane, II (Alternate)

First Selectman, Town of North Stonington



EWIB Board of Directors

Ms. Susan M. Hibbard (Chair)

SM Hibbard Consulting


Ms. Lynn Iverson (Vice-Chair)

Administrator, St. Joseph Living Center


Mr. James S. Butler (Secretary)

Executive Director, SE/CT Council of Governments


Mr. Melvin Olsson (Treasurer)

Representative, Central Labor Council


Mr. Jeffrey Beadle

Executive Director, Windham Regional Community Council


Ms. Catherine Bouthillier

Area Director, Advantage Staffing


Mr. John Burns

Human Resources Supervisor, Staples


Mr. Thomas F. Burns

President, Workforce Development Solutions


Dr. Carmen Cid

Dean of Arts & Sciences, Eastern CT State University


Mr. Pierce Pete’ Connair

Commercial Realtor, Pequot Commercial


Ms. Jessica Corneau

Norwich/New London Supervisor, Bureau of Rehabilitation Services


Dr. Carlee Drummer

President, Quinebaug Valley Community College


Ms. Karen Eichsteadt

Human Resources Vice President, United Community & Family Services


Ms. Lindy Lee Gold

Office of Strategy & Policy, CT Dept. of Economic & Community Development


Mr. Emmett 'Gene' Harper, Jr.

General Dynamics - Electric Boat Division

Dr. Mary Ellen Jukoski

President, Three Rivers Community College


Ms. Cynthia Lamb

Director of Organizational Performance Solutions, AECOM


Ms. Marion Lynch

Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor, CT Dept. of Rehab. Services Bureau of Ed & Services for the Blind


Mr. Stephen MacKenzie

Executive Director, Southeastern CT Enterprise Region


Ms. Rhonda Mathieu

Regional Director ~ Eastern CT, CT Department of Labor


Ms. Deborah Monahan

Executive Director, Thames Valley Council for Community Action


Mr. John Murphy

Consultant, CT Technical High School System


Ms. Cheryl Parsons

Social Services Operations Manager, CT Department of Social Services


Ms. Armelde Pitre

Senior Protocol Manager ~ Infectious Diseases, Pfizer, Inc.


Ms. Darlene Serra

Manager of Payroll & Benefits/Corporate Officer, Dime Bank


Ms. Maureen Wagner

Associate Educational Consultant, CT State Department of Education


Ms. Donna Weisenberger

Vice President of Human Resources, Plas Pak Industries, Inc.